Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Lodewijk Van Halen

Born: 26 January 1955 Died: 6 October 2020

Country of origin: Netherlands

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Janie Liszewski


Lists

78 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1445 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
69 votes
Celebrity siblings (28 items)
list by Lexie
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 16 comments
48 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 34 comments
26 votes
Celebrities & Skateboard, Doers & Posers (46 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 7 months ago
24 votes
Ranked: 30 Most Greatest Guitarists! (30 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 5 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Edward Lodewijk "Eddie" Van Halen (born January 26, 1955) was a Dutch-born American musician, songwriter and producer. He was best known as the lead guitarist, keyboardist and co-founder of the eponymous hard rock band Van Halen. He was often considered one of the world's greatest guitarists. Allmusic guide has described him as "Second only to Jimi Hendrix, undoubtedly the most influential, original, and talented rock guitarist of the 20th century." In 2011, Rolling Stone magazine ranked Van Halen number 8 in the list of the 100 Greatest Guitarists. In 2012, Guitar World's poll named him as the greatest guita ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
2224 Watched
2. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1423 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
Rating:
6.7
258 Watched
5. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched




Music

0 want this




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Dirt (2018)
Rating:
6.3
89 Watched
Rating:
6.6
21 want to see
Rating:
7.4
5 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched




Update feed

lovedriver posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1445 person items)
Georgini voted for 23 images [View All] 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Georgini added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Wish you were here. (23 person items)
TrekMedic posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 15 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 51 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 81 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

lovedriver posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Favourite Guitarists (29 music items)

" Van Halen"


lovedriver posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

lovedriver posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

lovedriver posted 4 images 3 years, 1 month ago

lovedriver voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

Koji Ishimura posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Koji Ishimura added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Impressive Playing Forms (15 person items)
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Which Singer (poll) (10 person items)
Kandi voted for 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago