Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Edward Abbey

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Paul Abbey

Born: 29 January 1927 Died: 14 March 1989

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Clarke Cartwright


Lists

7 votes
50 Favorite Authors (50 items)
list by mika_
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Edward Paul Abbey was an American author and essayist noted for his advocacy of environmental issues, criticism of public land policies, and anarchist political views. His best-known works include the novel "The Monkey Wrench Gang", which has been cited as an inspiration by environmental and eco-terrorist groups, and the non-fiction work "Desert Solitaire".
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Rating:
7.8
55 Watched
Rating:
6
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

1. DamNation (2014)
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




TV written by

1 want to see




Update feed

onclelapin posted 2 images 7 years, 8 months ago