Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edvard Hagerup Grieg

Born: 15 June 1843 Died: 4 September 1907

Country of origin: Norway


Lists

63 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
41 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years ago 4 comments
33 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (103 items)
list by Voldie
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
21 votes
Lucas M. favorite classical composers (55 items)
list by Lucas M.
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
11 votes
Favorite Classic Composers (34 items)
list by Kandi
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Edvard Grieg Videos

Edvard Grieg: What Price Immortality?

21 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos


Description: Edvard Hagerup Grieg (Norwegian: [ ˈɛdʋɑɖ ˈhɑːɡərʉp ˈɡrɪɡ]; 15 June 1843 – 4 September 1907) was a Norwegian composer and pianist. He is widely considered one of the leading Romantic era composers, and his music is part of the standard classical repertoire worldwide. His use and development of Norwegian folk music in his own compositions put the music of Norway in the international spectrum, as well as helping to develop a national identity, much as Jean Sibelius and Antonín Dvořák did in Finland and Bohemia, respectively. Grieg is regarded as simultaneously nationalistic and cosmopolitan in his orientation, ... (more)
Tags: Composer (2), Romantic (1), Norway (1), Pianist (1), Norwegian (1), Male (1), 07 (1), 09 (1), Edvard Hagerup Grieg (1), 1843-1907 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
2 want this
Rating:
8.5
2 own




Update feed

Haribo added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Gladus 1 year, 6 months ago
napier 2 years, 2 months ago
apo55a 2 years, 3 months ago
Martínez 06 2 years, 9 months ago
Kandi added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Favorite Classic Composers (34 person items)
Kandi 3 years, 2 months ago
Diabolik added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Music: Greatest Composers (23 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
yamaha373 3 years, 8 months ago
JaJlN2 3 years, 10 months ago
Ullier 4 years, 9 months ago
browser posted 6 images [View All] 5 years, 10 months ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 6 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 7 months ago