Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eartha Mae Keith

Born: 17 January 1927 Died: 25 December 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

283 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 40 comments
118 votes
Celebrities of Mixed Ethnicities (208 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 25 comments
106 votes
Actresses Sex Symbols of the 60s, 70s (64 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
98 votes
Batman Villains (34 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 13 comments
86 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1621 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments

Eartha Kitt Videos

eartha kitt - never on a sunday

130 Views, 4 votes

Added 7 years ago


Eartha Kitt - Love For Sale

112 Views, 4 votes

Added 7 years ago


Eartha Kitt - I don't Care

107 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago




Photos

8 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Eartha Kitt was an American singer, actress, cabaret star, dancer, activist and voice artist, known for her highly distinctive singing style and her 1953 recordings of "C'est Si Bon" and the enduring Christmas novelty smash "Santa Baby", which were both US Top 10 hits. She starred in 1967 as Catwoman, in the third and final season of the television series Batman. Orson Welles once called her the "most exciting woman in the world". Kitt began her career in 1943 and appeared in the 1945 original Broadway production of the musical Carib Song. In the early 1950s, she had six US Top 30 hits, including ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5715 Watched
2. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1824 Watched
3. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1243 Watched
4. Oz (1997)
Rating:
7.9
671 Watched
5. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
622 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2370 Watched
2. Holes (2003)
Rating:
6.5
730 Watched
Rating:
5.5
342 Watched
Rating:
5.3
243 Watched
5. Harriet the Spy (1996)
Rating:
6.1
249 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
0 want this
Rating:
7.5
1 own
Rating:
10
0 want this




Update feed

Clarabowlover voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1621 person items)
Nusch voted for an image 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 9 months ago

jb30321 voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
The Evolution of Catwoman (8 person items)

"The third, and final, actress to purr-form on the Batman TV series. "


TrekMedic posted 4 images 11 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted 3 images 12 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 1 (100 person items)

" EARTHA KITTBorn: 17 January 1927Died: 25 December 2008Grammies: 0 2Top 10s: 2 (0) 1 (0) C'est Si Bon (1953) - 8Santa Baby (1953) - 4Under the Bridges of Paris (1955) - 7"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
The Toy Story Franchise (1985-2009) (32 movies items)

"Stretch!"


TrekMedic posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"Described by Orson Welles as “the most exciting woman in the universe”, Eartha Kitt began her career in 1943, on Broadway. As singer, she was recognized for her unique style and personality, and released the hits C’est si bon and Santa Baby. She starred 20th Century Fox and Paramount musicals, like New Faces (1952) and St. Louis Blues (1958). During the late 60’s, she became famous for playing Cat Woman in Batman series."


Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years ago
Clarabowlover voted for 14 images [View All] 2 years ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Nerdy Werewolf added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Babes from Toyland (98 person items)
coffee-boy voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago
Henny voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Henny voted for 16 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

Whidonna added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Classic Voices (17 person items)
Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Campagnola posted 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years ago

Nusch voted for 18 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

burnodo voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

Khiarahana posted 117 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 3 years, 5 months ago

India Davis added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 32 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »