Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Isabel Catherine Bernadette O'Brien

Born: 16 April 1939 Died: 2 March 1999

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

205 votes
Celebrities Who Are Banned From Foreign Countries (33 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 30 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1840 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 4 weeks ago 10 comments
55 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years ago 7 comments
51 votes
Favorite British Female Singers (26 items)
list by kathy
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
51 votes
Women Crucial to Rock n Roll History (29 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 10 comments

Dusty Springfield Videos

Dusty Springfield - If You Go Away

113 Views

Added 10 years ago


Dusty Springfield Son of a Preacher Man

82 Views

Added 9 years ago


Dusty Springfield - Sunny

76 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Dusty Springfield has been acknowledged around the world as the best female soul singer that Britain ever produced. With her oddly erotic, throaty voice, she racked up a string of hits from the 1960s onwards. Born in London to Irish parents, Dusty grew up in and around London. Her early work included an all-girl trio, "The Lana Sisters" and, then, with her brother Tom Springfield (Dion O'Brien), The Springfields. Inspired by Phil Spector's "wall of sound", Dusty recorded her first pop song "I Only Want to Be with You" in 1963. It reached No. 4 in the charts and was the first song played on the new ... (more)
Tags: Singer (9), Pop (6), British (5), English (4), 60s (3), Female (3), Died 1999 (3), Born 1939 (3), Soul (2), R&B (2), 1960s (2), Deceased (1), Soul Singer (1), Female Vocalists (1), Gorgeous (1), Gone Too Soon (1), Died (1), Country Singer (1), Born In April (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.2
108 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
7
69 Watched
Rating:
7.9
39 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.5
2 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
5. Just for Fun (1963)
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1840 person items)

" "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

Music2023 voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

Music2023 7 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 10 months ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

igoeome 11 months, 3 weeks ago
mrwrnk 1 year ago
pictureman 1 year, 3 months ago
speed101 1 year, 3 months ago
jay11 1 year, 3 months ago
suiii 1 year, 3 months ago
flover posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

ressan 1 year, 8 months ago
ressan voted for 4 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 126 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSDUSTY SPRINGFIELDWHITE QUEEN OF SOULONE OF THE 'FIVE MIGHTY POP DIVAS OF THE SIXTIES' I Only Want to Be with You (1963) Wishin' and Hopin' (1964) I Just Don't Know What to Do with Myself (1964) The Look of Love (1967) Son of a Preacher Man (1968)"


Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1999PERFORMERSDUSTY SPRINGFIELD● POP ● R&B ● BLUE-EYED SOUL ●MARY ISOBEL CATHERINE BERNADETTE O'BRIEN Born: 16 April 1939 Died: 2 March 1999KEY SONGSWishin' and Hopin' (1964)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'The Look of Love (1967)- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Son of a Preacher Man (1968)- ranked #168 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 1 (100 person items)

" MARY ISOBEL CATHERINE BERNADETTE O'BRIENBorn: 15 February 1939Died: 2 March 1999Grammies: 0 2Top 10s: 4 (0) 12 (1) *Islands of Dreams (1962) - 5*Say I won't Be There (1963) - 5I Only Want to Be With You (1963) - 4Wishin' and Hopin' (1964) - 6I Just Don't Know What to Do with Myself (1964) - 3Losing You (1964) - 9In the Middle of Nowhere (1965) - 8Some of Your Lovin' (1965) - 8You Don't Have to Say You Love Me (1966) - 4 ... 1Goin' Back (1966) - 10All I See Is You (1966) - 9I Cl"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

musicbillboar 2 years, 6 months ago
lovechopard 2 years, 7 months ago
steve1955 2 years, 11 months ago
Merv Smith 3 years ago
casino 3 years, 1 month ago
Revolución! 3 years, 1 month ago
hollywoodparis 3 years, 1 month ago
topcollection 3 years, 1 month ago
1963 3 years, 2 months ago
girlsofmxgp 3 years, 3 months ago
apo55a 3 years, 5 months ago
westly 3 years, 6 months ago
Farah Luna posted 4 images 3 years, 6 months ago

PulpRoman voted for 3 images 4 years, 1 month ago

PulpRoman 4 years, 1 month ago
gabbanagirl posted 2 images 4 years, 2 months ago

Emily 4 years, 5 months ago
titi 4 years, 5 months ago

« Prev12 Next »