Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marjorie Millsap

Born: 23 May 1911 Died: 24 June 1999

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 0"


Lists

79 votes
Beautiful Classic Actresses (87 items)
list by Anautix
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
28 votes
Those Classic Legs (92 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Most Beautiful Women born 1964 or before (91 items)
list by Ice & Fire
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
2 votes
1911 (11 items)
list by steven2185
Published 7 years, 1 month ago

Dorothy Lee Videos

Singing on the Boatside - From 1929

30 Views

Added 8 years ago


Whistling The Blues Away (1930)

13 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Dorothy Lee (May 23, 1911 โ€“ June 24, 1999) was an American actress and comedian during the 1930s, usually appearing alongside the popular Wheeler & Woolsey comedy team. Born Marjorie Elizabeth Millsap in Los Angeles, she started seeking film roles in 1929, after graduating from high school, but ended up in New York working on the stage. At 18, she signed with RKO Pictures and began working with Wheeler & Woolsey; she became so identified with the comedians that she seldom appeared apart from them. She withdrew from the series after producer David O. Selznick tampered with her performance in Girl Crazy; she return ... (more)
Tags: Comedian (2), Born 1911 (2), Died 1999 (2), 1920s (1), 1930s (1), American (1), Actress (1), RKO (1), Lead Actress (1), Died Aged 88 (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
19 Watched
Rating:
6.7
6 Watched
Rating:
6.2
6 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched
Rating:
6.8
4 Watched




Music




Update feed

apo55a rated this 10/10 11 months, 3 weeks ago
apo55a voted for an image 12 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Kendraatje rated this 5/10 2 years ago
mavis410 rated this 1/10 2 years, 11 months ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 3 years, 5 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 5 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

Ice & Fire added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Ice & Fire rated this 8/10 5 years, 6 months ago