Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Doro Bertha Olavia Wieck

Born: 3 January 1908 Died: 19 February 1986

Country of origin: Switzerland

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ernst von der Decken


Lists

138 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
52 votes
beautiful eyes (378 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years ago 7 comments
47 votes
Listal's Classic Hottest Actresses. (Poll) CLOSED (91 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 30 comments
38 votes
Your Favorite Eyes (Actresses) - Poll (63 items)
list by CarrieLove
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
34 votes
German Babes (72 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

9 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Born: Davos, Switzerland. German actress Dorothea Wieck was once a student of Max Reinhardt. From the late '20s through the early '30s, she was a major star of German stage and screen. After spending most of her childhood in Sweden, Dorothea was schooled in Dresden and at the age of 12, was taught dance by Maria Moissi in Berlin. She made her stage debut in Vienna, where she appeared in plays by Carl Zuckmayer and Ferenc Molnár. She is best remembered for her performance in 'Maedchen in Uniform' (1931). The international success of that film led her to Hollywood where she starred in two films: 'Cradle Song' (1933 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
46 Watched
Rating:
7.7
27 Watched
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
Rating:
7.6
6 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 want to see




TV

1. Der Kommissar (1969)
Rating:
6
3 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

usafsg rated this 7/10 6 months ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 10 months, 3 weeks ago
mavis410 rated this 2/10 1 year, 7 months ago
cinephile96 voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 beauty items)

" 4 pts., 1 ballot"


♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

RGT rated this 10/10 4 years, 1 month ago
yreesesfreak added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Beautiful Classic Actresses Poll (34 person items)

"1 point 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. kathy"


Onion Jack voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

shotswerefired voted for 7 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
German Babes (72 beauty items)
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 13 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 4 years, 4 months ago

kathy posted 2 images 4 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 41 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

kathy posted 25 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

latinclam rated this 4/10 4 years, 9 months ago