Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Doris Roberts

Stats

Birth Name: Doris May Green

Born: 4 November 1925 Died: 17 April 2016

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 1"


Lists

65 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1047 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 8 comments
44 votes
Rest in Peace (404 items)
list by ercer
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
38 votes
Famous people who light Hanukkah candles (90 items)
list by nehocb
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 11 comments
29 votes
In Memoriam 2016 (177 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
12 votes
My Favorite Guest Appearances on Grey's anatomy (81 items)
list by milagenovez
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Doris Roberts was born in St. Louis, Missouri, to Ann (Meltzer) and Larry Green. She was raised in New York, and took her stepfather's surname. Roberts was a 20-year veteran of the Broadway stage before she began appearing steadily in character roles in film and on television during the 1970s. A versatile player with an inescapably "mom-like" presence, she was adept at playing sympathetic roles but made her most memorable mark as hard-boiled dames, gossips, and nags who were often too savvy of the ways of the world to be fooled by anyone. Roberts built up some face recognition with regular appearances in the sitcom ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Rating:
7.1
2444 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2278 Watched
3. Full House (1987)
Rating:
6
1632 Watched
Rating:
6
1226 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1073 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
977 Watched
2. Grandma's Boy (2006)
Rating:
6.3
342 Watched
Rating:
7.6
217 Watched
Rating:
5.2
201 Watched
Rating:
7
168 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8.3
4 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1047 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 10 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
The Wolf of Wall Street (2003) (13 movies items)

"Leah Belfort!"


Milena added this to a list 4 years ago
Death in 2016 year (55 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Guest Stars on Grey's Anatomy! (72 person items)

"It's a Long Way Back Character: Gladys Pulcher"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Guest Stars on Full House! (31 person items)

"Character: Granny Tanny"


milagenovez added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"November 4, 1925-April 17, 2016"


moviebuff added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (85 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
In Memoriam 2016 (177 person items)

"Sunset: April 17, 2016 (Age: 90) Cause of death: Natural Causes Claim to fame: Actress"


ercer added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Rest in Peace (404 person items)
Kandi voted for 4 images 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago