Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Dorian Leigh Parker

Stats

Birth Name: Dorian Elizabeth Leigh Parker

Born: 23 April 1917 Died: 7 July 2008

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

152 votes
All Time Hottest Supermodels (96 items)
list by Dark Smile
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 25 comments
128 votes
Youth and old age (53 items)
list by lili
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 11 comments
49 votes
Supermodels - Then and Now (21 items)
list by Daniela_C_xx
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
38 votes
Former High Fashion Models (496 items)
list by brazilfashion
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
31 votes
Models of the '50s (22 items)
list by emberlin
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

6 votes
6 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Older sister of model/actress Suzy Parker. Sister-in-law of actor Bradford Dillman. One of the first American supermodels. The oldest of five girls of a San Antonio, Texas couple, Dorian brought youngest sister Suzy Parker into the modeling business when Suzy was just a teen. The family moved from Texas and settled in Pomona Park, California when Dorian was a teen. Became the signature model of Fire and Ice for Revlon in the 1950s and became a star as a result of their ambitious campaign. Well known cover girl often considered the world's first supermodel. She worked in the late 1940s and 1950s, in a time when mod ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Model (2), Brunette (2), Female (1), Texas (1), Supermodel (1), Texan (1), Dementia (1), Taurus (1), Alzheimer's (1), Born 1917 (1), Top Model (1), Suzy Parker (1), NOT Ivy Nicholson (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
8
1 want to see




TV

Rating:
8.1
37 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

franceseattle added this to a list 1 month ago
franceseattle voted for 4 images 1 month ago

parryj voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

burnodo voted for 2 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

sh56 rated this 10/10 2 months ago
Avid Admirer voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Kendraatje added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
All-Time Favourite Models (94 person items)
coquines rated this 10/10 4 months, 2 weeks ago
titi rated this 10/10 5 months, 1 week ago
redrobin voted for 4 images 5 months, 2 weeks ago

redrobin rated this 8/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Kendraatje posted 6 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Kendraatje voted for 7 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Kendraatje rated this 7/10 6 months ago
WendyLorene added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
American Models (220 person items)
WendyLorene added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Fashion Models on Listal (635 person items)
WendyLorene voted for 5 images 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Akirah added this to a list 12 months ago
narrador nuevo rated this 10/10 1 year, 10 months ago
anjelesaangel rated this 1/10 1 year, 10 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 5 images [View All] 3 years ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 3 years ago

WendyLorene voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

pdgregg voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 4 images 3 years, 7 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

TrekMedic posted 4 images 3 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

MK-677 posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted 14 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

Ice & Fire rated this 8/10 3 years, 9 months ago
pdgregg added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Favorite Models (30 person items)
Kandi voted for 3 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 posted 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 posted 3 images 3 years, 9 months ago

emberlin added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Models of the '50s (22 fashion items)