Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donald David Dixon Ronald O'Connor

Born: 28 August 1925 Died: 27 September 2003

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gloria Noble


Lists

48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
22 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
21 votes
Best Male Performances - 1950s (60 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (123 items)
list by Rachel
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 11 years, 1 month ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Donald O'Connor was an American actor, dancer, and singer. He came to fame in a series of films in which he co-starred alternately with Gloria Jean, Peggy Ryan, and Francis the Talking Mule. His best-known works came in the 1952 film "Singin' in the Rain", for which O'Connor was awarded a Golden Globe. He also won a Primetime Emmy Award from four nominations and received two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame throughout his career.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
1450 Watched
2. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1250 Watched
Rating:
7.2
551 Watched
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
5. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
214 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1603 Watched
2. Toys (1992)
Rating:
5.1
580 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched
4. Ragtime (1981) (2012)
Rating:
7.1
80 Watched
Rating:
6.6
89 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.1
32 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
9.5
1 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 4 years, 5 months ago

cooker added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
We visited Disneyland (32 person items)
diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 1953 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Donald O'Connor, Singin' in the Rain! Nominees: Richard Burton - My Cousin Rachel Victor McLaglen - The Quiet Man Jack Palance - Sudden Fear Anthony Quinn - Viva Zapata!"