Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eunice Westmoreland

Born: 15 November 1914 Died: 20 June 1989

Country of origin: United States

Partner: William Travilla


Lists

62 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
46 votes
Most beautiful women EVER and beyond (2651 items)
list by Scott Newman
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
39 votes
Most Beautiful Women EVER (...Ever) (333 items)
list by Avid Admirer
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
26 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
13 votes
The Most Beautiful Women EVER (47 items)
list by Chels
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Dona Drake Videos

Jazzy and elegant dance number from 1936

95 Views

Added 10 years ago


Rita Rio & Her Orchestra

60 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Dona Drake (November 15, 1914 โ€“ June 20, 1989) was an American singer, dancer and film actress in the 1930s and 1940s. She was born Eunice Westmoreland in Miami, Florida, in 1914. Entering show business in the 1930s, she used the names Una Velon, Rita Rio and Rita Shaw. She settled on the stage name Dona Drake in the early 1940s. Studio publicity during her heyday incorrectly stated that Drake was of Mexican origin and was born Rita Novella. (Novella was actually her mother's first name.) Because of her dark hair and Latin-looking features, Drake generally played Latin or other "ethnic" types. She is perhaps best ... (more)
Tags: Died 1989 (2), Born 1914 (2), American (1), Model (1), Actress (1), Singer (1), Dancer (1), Nightclub Singer (1), Entertainer (1), Died Aged 74 (1), Rita Rio (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Road to Morocco (1943)
Rating:
7.8
60 Watched
Rating:
7.1
54 Watched
Rating:
6.8
24 Watched
Rating:
7
20 Watched
Rating:
7.6
11 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.5
69 Watched
Rating:
7.3
9 Watched




Update feed

tijtij voted for 11 images [View All] 2 months, 1 week ago

burnodo voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Georgini voted for an image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years ago

Scott Newman added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Scott Newman 2 years, 10 months ago
topcollection 3 years, 3 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

buddhaj 4 years, 1 month ago
Venticello voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Kendraatje posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

Kendraatje 4 years, 9 months ago
Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

sh56 5 years, 7 months ago
Kid โ–ฒ 5 years, 12 months ago
TrekMedic voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
Stepan_Kant 6 years, 2 months ago
irishblue 6 years, 3 months ago
irishblue added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
lilbean added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Most Beautiful Hollywood Golden Era Actresses (45 beauty items)

"Dona had brown hair, brown eyes, and her height was unknown. She was popular in the 1940's, and died at age 74. She was famous for her role in Road to Morocco with Bing Crosby, Bob Hope, and Dorothy Lamour. "


lilbean 6 years, 6 months ago
cameron q 7 years, 9 months ago
nomad voted for 3 images 7 years, 12 months ago

narrador nuevo 8 years ago