Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donald Earle Messick

Born: 7 September 1926 Died: 24 October 1997

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Marie McHugh


Lists

71 votes
TV Guide's 50 greatest cartoon characters (50 items)
list by matchbox
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 18 comments
28 votes
Amazing Voice Actors/Actresses (37 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 6 comments
27 votes
Ginger side-kicks (15 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 16 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Don Messick was an American voice actor. He was best known for his performances in Hanna-Barbera cartoons. His best-remembered vocal creations include Scooby-Doo, Bamm-Bamm Rubble and Hoppy in "The Flintstones", Astro in "The Jetsons" and Boo-Boo Bear and Ranger Smith in "The Yogi Bear Show". In 1944, Messick joined the US Army, performing for troops in the Special Services for 20 months.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Flintstones (1960)
Rating:
6.6
2047 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1613 Watched
3. The Jetsons (1962)
Rating:
6.2
1390 Watched
4. DuckTales (1987)
Rating:
6.9
1350 Watched
5. Smurfs (1981)
Rating:
6.2
1166 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
800 Watched
Rating:
7.4
395 Watched
3. Charlotte's Web (1973)
Rating:
6.9
444 Watched
Rating:
7
291 Watched
Rating:
4.7
289 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 6 years ago

helenalphaavid voted for an image 7 years, 9 months ago

SwornShadow added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago