Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donald John DeFore

Born: 25 August 1913 Died: 22 December 1993

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 8 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Don Defore played Mr. Thornberry ("Thorny") on The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (1952), a role that came came easy for him as in real life he was pretty much like his "Thorny" character. He married his wife Marion in 1942 and they lived in a farmhouse in the Mandeville Canyon area outside Los Angeles, which was then farm country. They drew the plans for the house themselves, Marion did all of the interior work and Don made most of the furniture, which was a hobby of his. DeFore was born in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, one of seven children and the only one to pursue an acting career. After graduating from Washin ... (more)
Tags: Born 1913 (2), American (1), Died 1993 (1), Nice Smile (1), Died Aged 80 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
267 Watched
2. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
209 Watched
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
7.2
39 Watched
Rating:
7.3
26 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Kid Galahad (1937)
Rating:
7.6
37 Watched
Rating:
7
36 Watched
Rating:
7.6
29 Watched
Rating:
7.3
26 Watched
Rating:
6.6
22 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago