Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Donald James Yarmy

Born: 13 April 1923 Died: 25 September 2005

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

58 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (888 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months ago 7 comments
6 votes
A R I E S ♈ (36 items)
list by ♥Márcia Alice ♡
Published 7 years, 8 months ago
5 votes
He's So Funny (46 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Primetime Emmy Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Winne (31 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 10 months ago

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Don Adams was born Donald James Yarmy on April 13, 1923, in New York City. The second son and middle child of a Hungarian-Jewish restaurant manager and his Irish Roman Catholic wife, he was baptized Catholic by his mother while his older brother had been brought up in their father's faith. More interested in going to see movies than in attending school, Adams was a frequent truant, whose frustrated father eventually packed him off to DeWitt Clinton High School in the Bronx. Nevertheless, Adams dropped out of high school and worked briefly as a theater usher. He was living with family in Pennsylvania at the time of the Japanese I ... (more)
Tags: Died 2005 (2), Born 1923 (2), Male (1), Actor (1), Died Aged 82 (1), Veteran (1), Get Smart (1), Military (1), Voice Talent (1), Agent 86 (1), 1960s (1), USMC (1), Charmant (1), American (1), Deceased (1), Dearest (1), Marine (1), Tv Actor (1), "And Loving It!" (1), Comedian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1218 Watched
Rating:
6.3
362 Watched
Rating:
7.3
228 Watched
Rating:
6
204 Watched
Rating:
6.7
88 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.1
1067 Watched
Rating:
7.3
41 Watched
Rating:
6
18 Watched
Rating:
5.3
16 Watched
5. Jimmy the Kid (1982)
1 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.3
228 Watched
2 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7.3
228 Watched
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 29 images [View All] 4 weeks, 1 day ago

MK-677 posted 10 images [View All] 4 weeks, 1 day ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (888 person items)
MK-677 posted 17 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

MK-677 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago