Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dorothy Clara Louise "Dolly" Haas

Born: 29 April 1910 Died: 16 September 1994

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Al Hirschfeld


Lists

62 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
21 votes
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

5 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Dorothy Clara Louise "Dolly" Haas (April 29, 1910 โ€“ September 16, 1994) was a singer and an entertainer who often appeared on Broadway. Haas was born in Hamburg, Germany, to Charles Oswald Haas, a bookseller of British origin, and Margarete Maria (nรฉe Hansen). Haas was an accomplished actress in German cinema before moving to the United States. Her first marriage was to German-born film director John Brahm, who at one point was resident director for acting troupes such as Deutsches Theater and the Lessing Theater, both in Berlin. Haas, a naturalized U.S. citizen, married her second husband, famed New York Time ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
223 Watched
Rating:
6.8
89 Watched
3. Carefree (1938)
Rating:
7.2
46 Watched
Rating:
6.5
17 Watched
5. The Merry Widow (1952)
Rating:
6.3
14 Watched




TV

1. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
8.1
9 Watched




Update feed

Clarabowlover voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

allemagne 3 years, 3 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

perod voted for 3 images 6 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 6 years, 6 months ago

chance voted for an image 7 years, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"DOLLY HAAS29 April 1910 Appearances: 1I Confess (1953)ALMA KELLER"


irishblue 8 years, 3 months ago
irishblue voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 8 years, 3 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)