Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harris Glenn Milstead

Born: 19 October 1945 Died: 7 March 1988

Country of origin: United States


Lists

292 votes
Tags on Listal (135 items)
list by Belloka
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 94 comments
192 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 29 comments
128 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
113 votes
Androgyny (92 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 26 comments
71 votes
Cross Dressers (86 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 14 comments

View all Divine lists

Photos

5 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Divine was an American actor, singer and drag queen. Described by People magazine as the "Drag Queen of the Century," Divine often performed female roles in both cinema and theater and also appeared in women's wear in musical performances. Even so, he considered himself to be a character actor and performed male roles in a number of his later films. He was often associated with independent filmmaker John Waters and starred in ten of Waters's films, usually in a leading role. Concurrent with his acting career, he also had a successful career as a disco singer during the 1980s, at one point being described as "the m ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pink Flamingos (1988)
Rating:
6.5
445 Watched
2. Hairspray (1988)
Rating:
6.7
292 Watched
3. Hairspray (1988)
Rating:
6.7
292 Watched
Rating:
7.3
106 Watched
5. Female Trouble (1974)
Rating:
7.2
111 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.7
94 Watched
Rating:
7.4
62 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2 want to see
Rating:
8
4 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
1 want this
Rating:
7
1 want this
Rating:
8
1 want this




Movies written by

Rating:
6.4
9 want to see




Update feed

onclelapin posted 4 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 months ago

onclelapin posted 4 images 2 years, 10 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Drag Queens (288 person items)

"Divine "


onclelapin posted 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Emmabell posted 3 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
milica posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

milica added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
My Favorite Actors (311 person items)
Noah Bieber added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
rickterenzi voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago