Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Darrell Lance Abbott

Born: 20 August 1966 Died: 8 December 2004

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Rita Haney


Lists

104 votes
13 Creepy Rock 'n Roll Stories (13 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
82 votes
Entertainers Who Died While Performing (14 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
59 votes
Caricatures of Musicians (33 items)
list by Bubs
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
59 votes
Action Figures of TV/Film/Music (143 items)
list by jay-jay
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 10 comments

Dimebag Darrell Videos

Dimebag Darrell at Guitar Clinic

49 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Dimebag Darrell was an American guitarist. Best known as a founding member of the heavy metal bands Pantera and Damageplan, he also performed in the country music band Rebel Meets Rebel. Abbott frequently appeared in guitar magazines and in readers' polls, where he was often included in the top ten metal guitarist spots. In addition, he wrote a long-running Guitar World magazine column, which has been compiled in the book Riffer Madness. On December 8, 2004, Abbott was murdered onstage by Nathan Gale during a Damageplan performance at the Alrosa Villa in Columbus, Ohio. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Rating:
8.1
29 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
10 Watched
Rating:
9.5
5 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched




Books




Movies directed by

Rating:
9
1 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 person items)
crazymetalhead added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
My favorite celebrities (262 person items)
steve1955 1 year, 3 months ago
Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

perod voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

Georgini posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

apo55a 1 year, 10 months ago
fdlm4000 2 years, 3 months ago
kathy voted for an image 2 years, 12 months ago

Georgini posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Perfect Groove Metal Band (5 music items)

"Lead Guitars "


Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Favourite Guitarists (29 music items)

" Pantera/Damageplan"


Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
mercure 4 years, 3 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
The Metal Beard (16 person items)
Georgini voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
They formed a metal band in heaven (5 music items)

"Lead Gutars "


(Insert name) 4 years, 5 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Wish you were here. (23 person items)
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Metal Gods (32 music items)
steven2185 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Badass musicians in metal (14 person items)
Georgini added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Better Guitarist (Poll) (4 music items)
Georgini voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

Georgini added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Georgini added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Heaven's Heavy Metal band r.i.p (8 person items)

"Guitars "


Georgini 6 years, 3 months ago
Chris Richards voted for 2 images 6 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 14 images [View All] 6 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago