Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Derek George Jacobi

Age: 81, born 22 October 1938

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Richard Clifford


Lists

48 votes
Libra Men ♎ (316 items)
list by AJJ
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
30 votes
Actors on Acting (45 items)
list by Gia
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
9 votes
Directed by Robert Altman (339 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Roman Emperors (20 items)
list by Elina
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Preeminent British classical actor of the first post-Olivier generation, Derek Jacobi was knighted in 1994 for his services to the theatre, and, in fact, is only the second to enjoy the honor of holding TWO knighthoods, Danish and English (Olivier was the other). Modest and unassuming in nature, Jacobi's firm place in theatre history centers around his fearless display of his characters' more unappealingly aspects, their great flaws, eccentricities and, more often than not, their primal torment. Jacobi was born in Leytonstone, London, England, the only child of Alfred George Jacobi, a department store manager, and Daisy Gertr ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gladiator (2000)
Rating:
7.7
6152 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2382 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1943 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1866 Watched
5. Nanny McPhee (2005)
Rating:
6
1052 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8
1748 Watched
2. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1415 Watched
Rating:
7.2
462 Watched
4. The Borgias (2011)
Rating:
7.7
234 Watched
5. The Crown (2016)
Rating:
8.6
103 Watched




Books

Rating:
8
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 4 weeks ago
A Clockwork Orange Dream Cast (17 movies items)

"Mr. Alexander!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Quirinus Quirrell!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years ago
Lawrence of Arabia Dream Cast (16 movies items)

"Mr. Dryden!"


miaou voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago