Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Dennis Chan

Stats

Birth Name: ้™ณๅœ‹ๆ–ฐ / ้™ˆๅ›ฝๆ–ฐ

Age: 73, born 25 May 1949

Country of origin: Hong Kong


Photos


Description: Born in 1949 in Hong Kong, Dennis Chan Kwok-sun is the younger brother of actor-director Philip Chan. While still in school, Chan appeared with his band on a television variety show and was invited by a RTHK director to audition. He was accepted and performed regularly in TV dramas in the 1970s. In 1977, he became producer for variety shows. He first acted in film in Cop and Robbers (1979), followed by over 90 films, mostly in cameos. He starred in Krazy Kops (1981) and Romantic Fool (2007) and played major parts in Soul (1986), Cageman (1992) and the American film Kickboxer (1989) and its two sequels. Chan joined D&B in ... (more)
Tags: Chinese (2), 1980s (1), 1990s (1), 2000s (1), 2010s (1), Born 1949 (1), Supporting Actor (1), Born ? (1), Still Living (1), Birthdate Unknown (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Kickboxer (1989)
Rating:
5.7
489 Watched
Rating:
5.8
244 Watched
Rating:
6.9
197 Watched
Rating:
6.5
145 Watched
5. Knock Off (1998)
Rating:
4.6
136 Watched




TV

1. Cracker (1993)
Rating:
8.1
77 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Wushu (2008)
Rating:
7
9 Watched
2 want to see
3. Millionaire Cop (1993)
Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Perfect Match (1989)
Rating:
7
5 want to see
2. Holy Weapon (1993)
Rating:
7
5 Watched