Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Delphine Claire Beltiane Seyrig

Born: 10 April 1932 Died: 15 October 1990

Country of origin: Lebanon


Lists

142 votes
French Girls (81 items)
list by Marie
Published 10 years ago 14 comments
124 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 22 comments
64 votes
Female Actors Piñata (177 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
31 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
French film stars (73 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years ago

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Delphine Seyrig was a stage and film actress and a film director. Born Delphine Claire Belriane Seyrig in Beirut, Lebanon, she was the daughter of an archeologist and the brother of composer Francis Seyrig. As a young lady, she studied acting at the Comédie de Saint-Etienne, training under Jean Dasté, and at the Centre Dramatique de l'Est. She also studied at the Actors Studio in New York City where, in 1958, she appeared in her first film, Pull my Daisy. She returned to France in 1960 and was hired by director Alain Resnais to star in his film, l'Année dernière à Marienbad. Her performance brought her international reco ... (more)
Tags: French (2), Lung Cancer (1), Died 1990 (1), Born 1932 (1), Born In Lebanon (1), Actress (1), Beautiful (1), Deceased (1), Beirut (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
273 Watched
Rating:
7.7
240 Watched
4. Stolen Kisses (1968)
Rating:
7.8
189 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.2
9 Watched
1 want to see
2 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7
2 want to see
2. Scum Manifesto (1976)
Rating:
2.5
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Henny voted for an image 1 week, 3 days ago

Henny voted for 4 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

browser posted 7 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

hulkargh posted 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago