Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Delbert Mann

Stats

Birth Name: Delbert Martin Mann Jr.

Born: 30 January 1920 Died: 11 November 2007

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ann Caroline Mann


Lists

65 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years ago 7 comments
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Every Best Director Winner (71 items)
list by nicolee
Published 4 years, 3 months ago
Academy Award Winning Directors (65 items)
list by Sonny
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Delbert Mann was an American film and television director best known for directing "Marty" (1955), for which he won the Academy Award for Best Director. The film was adapted from the 1953 teleplay of the same name which Mann had also directed. He was also president of the Directors Guild of America from 1967 to 1971. Mann is credited with "helping to bring TV techniques to the film world". He also served in the United States Army Air Corps as a B-24 bomber pilot and then as an intelligence officer with the 8th Air Force during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Marty (1955)
Rating:
7.8
186 Watched
Rating:
6.4
96 Watched
Rating:
7.6
77 Watched
Rating:
7.2
61 Watched
Rating:
7.2
24 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
112 Watched
Rating:
8.2
81 Watched
Rating:
6.9
66 Watched
Rating:
9.5
3 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
8 want to see
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
7.2
4 Watched
Rating:
8.8
3 want to see
Rating:
7
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Rita (2003)
Rating:
10
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched
1 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 2 years, 11 months ago
Iano 4 years, 1 month ago
nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1955-Marty"


Tara Bregel 5 years, 4 months ago