Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

David Tomlinson

Stats

Birth Name: David Cecil MacAlister Tomlinson

Born: 7 May 1917 Died: 24 June 2000

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Lindsay Hiddingh


Lists

Favorite Character Actors (69 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: David Tomlinson is best known for his role as George Banks in Walt Disney's Mary Poppins (1964). As a youth he spent a short spell in the guards where he survived the trauma of a plane crash. He began his film career in the pre-war British film Quiet Wedding (1941) and followed that with Leslie Howard's 'Pimpernel' Smith (1941). Altogether he has made over 50 films and on stage he has had long-running successes in many plays including "The Little Hut" with Robert Morley and Roger Moore as his understudy. During the 1930s he understudied Alec Guinness before his big break in Mary Poppins (1964), followed by a string of ... (more)
Tags: Died 2000 (3), Born 1917 (3), Male (2), British (2), Comedian (1), Deceased (1), Great (1), Actor (1), Died June 24 (1), Born May 7 (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2415 Watched
Rating:
7.4
492 Watched
Rating:
6.9
459 Watched
Rating:
6.4
179 Watched
5. Tom Jones (1963)
Rating:
6.9
80 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.7
117 Watched
Rating:
9
5 Watched
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen