Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

David Suzuki

Stats

Birth Name: David Takayoshi Suzuki

Age: 85, born 24 March 1936

Country of origin: Canada


Photos


Description: A Canadian academic, science broadcaster and environmental activist. Suzuki earned a Ph.D in zoology from the University of Chicago in 1961, and was a professor in the genetics department of the University of British Columbia from 1963 until his retirement in 2001. Since the mid-1970s, Suzuki has been known for his TV and radio series and books about nature and the environment. He is best known as host of the popular and long-running CBC Television science magazine, The Nature of Things, seen in over forty nations. He is also well known for criticizing governments for their lack of action to protect the environment. A long ti ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The 11th Hour (2007)
Rating:
6.7
70 Watched
2. I Am (2010)
Rating:
6.6
37 want to see
Rating:
6.8
9 Watched
Rating:
7.3
9 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Corner Gas (2004)
Rating:
7
52 Watched
2. The Hour (2005)
Rating:
6.5
9 Watched
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
10
3 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent