Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Richard Ellis

Born: 8 September 1952 Died: 7 January 2013

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Cindy Ellis


Lists

82 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1514 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 12 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (440 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 3 comments

Photos


Description: Began as child actor in Kurt Russell-Disney Films in 1974. Made the switch to the Stunt world following a successful career as a junior pro surfer. Born, bred, and resided in Malibu. Many, many stunts later, David made the promotion to Stunt Coordinator in 1978 on Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978). Coordinating TV and films all over the world brought him up to the position of 2nd Unit Director on Gorky Park (1983). "Action" movies proceeded to explode along with David's career. Befriending Harrison Ford, two of David's most notable 2nd units were Patriot Games (1992) and Clear and Present Danger (1994). As shown in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
1987 Watched
Rating:
5.1
1380 Watched
3. Cellular (2004)
Rating:
5.9
848 Watched
Rating:
5.1
863 Watched
Rating:
5.9
327 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rocky III (1982)
Rating:
6.2
1285 Watched
2. Blind Fury (1989)
Rating:
6.2
179 Watched
Rating:
5.6
43 Watched
Rating:
6.5
30 Watched
5. Anna (1987)
Rating:
6.8
11 Watched




TV

1. Wonder Woman (1975)
Rating:
6.5
220 Watched
Rating:
8.8
3 Watched
3. Flying High (1978)
Rating:
7.5
2 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1514 person items)