Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Prowse

Born: 1 July 1935 Died: 28 November 2020

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Norma Prowse


Lists

156 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 19 comments
95 votes
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (37 items)
list by JMan616
Published 3 years, 7 months ago 13 comments
74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1232 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months ago 8 comments
57 votes
My Favorite Movie Villains of All-Time (18 items)
list by The Cinephile
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 16 comments
35 votes
Most Represented Leading Actors Of The IMDB 250 (63 items)
list by Michael M
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 5 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

David Prowse, MBE (born 1 July 1935) is an English former bodybuilder, weightlifter and actor, most widely known for playing the role of Darth Vader (though James Earl Jones voiced the character). In Britain, he is also remembered as having played the Green Cross Code man. Prowse is a native of Bristol, where he attended Bristol Grammar School.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
6064 Watched
Rating:
8.2
5373 Watched
Rating:
8.1
5626 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5213 Watched
5. Casino Royale (1967)
Rating:
5.4
305 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
467 Watched
2. Doctor Who (1963)
Rating:
7.8
349 Watched
Rating:
7.1
217 Watched
Rating:
6.4
243 Watched
Rating:
6.4
209 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1232 person items)
JMan616 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (37 characters items)

"Darth Plagueis & Morgoth Each served as the preceding dark lord within their world. One that while not an active part of the story everybody knows in which he is only mentioned has a legacy that lives on to influence its events. Most importantly through his former disciple that took on up his mantle (Darth Sidious/Sauron) who serves as the main antagonist. He would look into and become best known for knowing the arts that would allow him to twist and shape life itself."


browser posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 82)"


Mass. Patriot posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

browser posted 4 images 5 years ago

Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"At the London Film & Comic Con in 2016, signing autographs along with many other lesser known celebrities "


browser posted 2 images [View All] 5 years, 4 months ago