Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Alan Mamet

Age: 76, born 30 November 1947

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Rebecca Pidgeon


Lists

51 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years ago 6 comments
33 votes
Best "Script Doctors'' in Hollywood (8 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 10 years, 5 months ago
6 votes
Best Film Direction - 1980s (51 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 10 months ago
6 votes
My favorite directors and their best movies. (28 items)
list by touch72
Published 14 years, 9 months ago

David Mamet Videos



Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: David Mamet was born on November 30, 1947 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as David Alan Mamet. He is a writer and producer, known for ร‰xito a cualquier precio (1992), Los intocables de Eliot Ness (1987) and Hannibal (2001). He has been married to Rebecca Pidgeon since September 22, 1991. They have two children. He was previously married to Lindsay Crouse. Frequently makes use of William H. Macy, Alec Baldwin and Joe Mantegna, actors who also headlined his stage productions. Other regulars include 'Ed O'Neill', Lionel Mark Smith, Ricky Jay, Jonathan Katz and the late J.T. Walsh. The telephone is often a key device or weapon in h ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
2930 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1949 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1223 Watched
4. Wag the Dog (1997)
Rating:
6.8
637 Watched
Rating:
7.4
569 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
7.6
725 Watched
Rating:
6.6
89 Watched
Rating:
8
75 Watched
Rating:
7.3
41 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
217 Watched
2. Spartan (2004)
Rating:
6
146 Watched
Rating:
7.2
112 Watched
4. Redbelt (2008)
Rating:
6
106 Watched
Rating:
6.3
114 Watched




TV directed by

1. The Shield (2002)
Rating:
7.7
479 Watched
Rating:
6.9
158 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.9
158 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Black Widow (1987)
Rating:
6.5
82 Watched
Rating:
6.5
63 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
7 own
2. Oleanna: A Play (1993)
Rating:
7.6
3 own
4. The Cryptogram (1995)
Rating:
8
2 want this
Rating:
8
2 want this




Update feed

samira voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

shotswerefired voted for 5 images 5 years, 8 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 1983 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: David Mamet, The Verdict! Nominees: Wolfgang Peterson - Das Boot Costa-Gavras and Donald E. Stewart - Missing Alan J. Pakula - Sophie's Choice Blake Edwards - Victor/Victoria"