Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Quentin Gale

Born: 2 October 1936 Died: 18 August 1991

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 64 comments
8 votes
Favorite actors & actresses (95 items)
list by Tumppi
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Tall, thin and distinguished character actor David Quentin Gale was born on October 2, 1936 in Wimbledon, England. David Gale began his acting career on the New York stage in the late 50s. He first started acting in both movies and television in the early 70s. With his gaunt face, lean build, and intense and imposing screen presence, David was usually cast as extremely wicked and hateful villains. Gale achieved his greatest enduring cult cinema popularity with his marvelously robust and inspired portrayal of the icy, ruthless, and arrogant mad scientist Dr. Carl Hill in Stuart Gordon's terrific horror splatter gem Re-Animator (1 ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Born 1936 (1), Died 1991 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1626 Watched
2. Re-Animator (1985)
Rating:
7.3
620 Watched
Rating:
6
154 Watched
4. Switch (1991)
Rating:
5.6
124 Watched
5. The Guyver (1992)
Rating:
5.8
52 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
341 Watched
2. Dallas (1978)
Rating:
6
225 Watched
Rating:
7.4
62 Watched
4. L.A. Law (1986)
Rating:
7.2
46 Watched
Rating:
7.4
30 Watched




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 1 month ago