Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Daniel Petrie

Stats

Birth Name: Daniel Mannix Petrie

Born: 26 November 1920 Died: 22 August 2004

Country of origin: Canada

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothea G. Petrie


Photos


Daniel Petrie was a Canadian film, television, and stage director who worked in Canada, Hollywood, and the United Kingdom; known for directing grounded human dramas often dealing with taboo subject matter. He was one of several Canadian-born expatriate filmmakers, including Norman Jewison and Sidney J. Furie, to find critical and commercial success overseas in the 1960s due to the limited opportunities in the Canadian film industry at the time. He was the patriarch of the Petrie filmmaking family, with four of his children all working in the film industry.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lassie (1994) (1994)
Rating:
5.3
292 Watched
Rating:
5.4
224 Watched
Rating:
7.7
47 Watched
Rating:
7
58 Watched
Rating:
6.5
30 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sybil (1976)
Rating:
7.7
44 Watched
2. Ironside (1967)
Rating:
7.2
41 Watched
Rating:
7.6
19 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
4.8
15 Watched




Movies

1. Into the Night (1985)
Rating:
6.4
122 Watched
Rating:
6.5
30 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
51 Watched
Rating:
8
9 Watched
Rating:
9
5 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
6.9
9 Watched
2. The Assistant (1997)
Rating:
5.7
3 Watched




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago