Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Bobby Dan Blocker

Born: 10 December 1928 Died: 13 May 1972

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 4"


Lists

186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 29 comments
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 1 year ago
3 votes
Apparently Friendly Celebrities (114 items)
list by jakelaine
Published 4 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (100 items)
list by Noah Bieber
Published 2 years, 2 months ago
1 votes
1928 (13 items)
list by Justyna
Published 3 years, 6 months ago

Dan Blocker Videos

Dan Blocker on The Johnny Cash Show

38 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Dan Blocker was an American actor best remembered for his role as Eric "Hoss" Cartwright in the NBC western television blockbuster Bonanza. On May 13, 1972, Blocker died in Los Angeles of a pulmonary embolism following gall bladder surgery. The writers of Bonanza took the unusual step of referencing a major character's death in the show's storyline that autumn. Bonanza lasted another season without Hoss, as the final and fourteenth season ended nine episodes shy of a full season - on January 16, 1973. Blocker's remains are interred in a family plot in DeKalb, although he had lived there only briefly. The common grav ... (more)
Tags: Born 1928 (3), Died 1972 (3), American (2), Bonanza (2), Died Aged 43 (2), Male (1), Actor (1), Deceased (1), Fat (1), Tv Actor (1), Tv Western (1), Tv Series (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
855 Watched
Rating:
6.5
172 Watched
Rating:
6.8
36 Watched
Rating:
8.5
20 Watched
Rating:
8.2
23 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Errand Boy (1961)
Rating:
7.8
37 Watched
Rating:
6.4
20 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 want to see
Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 1 year ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for 4 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 15 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 19 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
xolmis voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago