Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Daisuke Nishio

Stats

Birth Name: ่ฅฟๅฐพ ๅคงไป‹, Nishio Daisuke

Age: 63, born 1 April 1959

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Japanese animator and director. He joined Toei Doga (now Toei Animation) as animator in 1981. After doing several TV series, he was promoted to assistant director on Dr. Slump - Arale-chan in 1982. He debuted as director for Dragon Ball in 1986 and made his film debut that same year with Dragon Ball: The Legend of Shenlong. Nishio also directed its sequel TV series, Dragon Ball Z, and several of its films.
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
1467 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1058 Watched
Rating:
7.4
466 Watched
4. Dragon Ball (1995)
Rating:
7.2
272 Watched
Rating:
6.3
219 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
156 Watched
Rating:
5.7
124 Watched
Rating:
5.5
111 Watched
Rating:
5.2
93 Watched




Movies written by

1. Halo Legends (2010)
Rating:
6.6
35 Watched