Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Llewelyn Wark Griffith

Born: 22 January 1875 Died: 23 July 1948

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Evelyn Baldwin


Lists

187 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 13 comments
118 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 41 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 2 years ago 14 comments
39 votes
Entertainment Weekly's 50 Greatest Directors (50 items)
list by coroner
Published 11 years ago
26 votes
Top Deceased Directors (61 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

D.W. Griffith Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: David Wark Griffith (January 22, 1875 – July 23, 1948) was an American director, writer, and producer who pioneered modern cinematic techniques. He is most remembered for The Birth of a Nation (1915) and Intolerance (1916). The Birth of a Nation made use of advanced camera and narrative techniques, and its popularity set the stage for the dominance of the feature-length film in the United States. The film has sparked significant controversy surrounding racism in the United States, focusing on its negative depiction of black people and the glorification of the Ku Klux Klan. Today, it is both acclaimed for its radical technique ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
325 Watched
2. Intolerance (1916)
Rating:
7.8
229 Watched
Rating:
7.7
172 Watched
4. Way Down East (1920)
Rating:
7.6
78 Watched
Rating:
7.5
75 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
325 Watched
2. Intolerance (1916)
Rating:
7.8
229 Watched
Rating:
7.7
172 Watched
4. Way Down East (1920)
Rating:
7.6
78 Watched
Rating:
7.5
75 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
325 Watched
Rating:
7.7
172 Watched
Rating:
7.6
34 Watched
Rating:
6.5
19 Watched
Rating:
7.6
14 Watched




TV




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Gallenum posted 7 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Lillian Gish - The Battle of the Sexes (1914) - Home, Sweet Home (1914) - The Birth of the Nation (1915) - The Great Love (1918) - The Greatest Thing in Life (1918) - A Romance of Happy Valley (1919) - Broken Blossoms (1919) - True Heart Susie (1919) - The Greatest Question (1919) - Way Down East (1920) - Orphans of the Storm (1921) Richard Barthelmess - The Girl Who Stayed Home (1919) - Broken Blossoms (1919) - Scarlet Days (1919) - The Idol Dancer (1920) - The Love Flower (1920) - Way Down Ea"


moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)