Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

D.L. Hughley

Stats

Birth Name: Darryl Lynn Hughley

Age: 61, born 6 March 1963

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ladonna Hughley


Lists

33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
18 votes
Funny...Comedians Funniest mothersuckers (190 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
Dancing with the Stars participants (378 items)
list by Leo
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
16 votes
Dancing with the Stars (United States) (296 items)
list by Milena
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Celeb..Black Actors...Entertainers..Some Modeling (342 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Hughley is the second of four children. His father was an airline maintenance worker and his mother was a homemaker. He grew up in L.A.'s South Central where he was a member of the Bloods gang after getting kicked out of high school. However, he turned his life around after a cousin was shot. He quit the gang and got a job as a telemarketer for the Los Angeles Times, where he moved into management and met his wife-to-be. She was the one who convinced him to try his humor onstage. After years of club dates, he was selected by BET as the first host of "Comic View" and subsequently got additional recognition with two v ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3106 Watched
Rating:
7
2855 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1140 Watched
Rating:
6.1
847 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scary Movie 3 (2003)
Rating:
4.9
2697 Watched
Rating:
4.1
1077 Watched
3. Soul Plane (2004)
Rating:
4.7
174 Watched
Rating:
3.5
119 Watched
5. Chasing Papi (2003)
Rating:
4.8
41 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.6
33 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
7 Watched
Rating:
7
6 Watched
3. Def Comedy Jam (1992)
Rating:
7.4
6 Watched
Rating:
6
4 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Milena added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Smiler1 added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Smiler1 added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago