Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper Thornton

Age: 71, born 22 June 1953

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: David Thornton


Lists

256 votes
Renaissance Portraits (38 items)
list by Nique
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 44 comments
181 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 195 comments
158 votes
Homer and the Simpsons Band (57 items)
list by Rafa
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 26 comments
112 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 10 comments
62 votes
Rosé/Pink Haired (23 items)
list by Keep Smiling
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 5 comments

Cyndi Lauper Videos

CYNDI LAUPER | Timeline Photos

26 Views, 5 votes

Added 7 months ago


14 Sweets Photos of Cyndi Lauper

24 Views, 5 votes

Added 7 months ago




Photos

9 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Cynthia Ann Stephanie "Cyndi" Lauper (born June 22, 1953) is an American singer, songwriter, actress and LGBT activist. Her career has spanned over 30 years. Her debut solo album She's So Unusual (1983) was the first debut female album to chart four top-five hits on the Billboard Hot 100—"Girls Just Want to Have Fun", "Time After Time", "She Bop", and "All Through the Night"—and earned Lauper the Best New Artist award at the 27th Grammy Awards in 1985. Her success continued with the soundtrack for the motion picture The Goonies and her second record True Colors (1986). This a ... (more)
Tags: Singer (16), American (6), Born 1953 (5), Pop (3), Lovable (3), Songstress (3), Cool (2), Usa (2), Fun (2), Female (2), 1980s (2), Cute (2), Cancer (2), 80's (2), Wonderful (2), Neat (2), Sensible (2), Songwriter (2), Adorable (2), Welcome (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
2. Bones (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1699 Watched
3. Gossip Girl (2007)
Rating:
7
1596 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1014 Watched
5. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.2
894 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Goonies (1985)
Rating:
7.4
2402 Watched
Rating:
5.8
119 Watched
3. Life with Mikey (1993)
Rating:
5.7
65 Watched
Rating:
6.9
38 Watched
5. Vibes (1988)
Rating:
5.5
42 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
30 own
Rating:
7.1
16 own
Rating:
7.7
12 own
Rating:
8.3
9 own




Movies directed by




Books

Rating:
7
1 own




Movies written by




Update feed

lookleft2 voted for an image 2 days, 22 hours ago

alison15 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Bones Actors and Characters (53 characters items)
Andyb2 voted for 3 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

cricrilove posted a video 7 months, 3 weeks ago
cricrilove posted a video 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 10 months ago

Music2023 voted for an image 11 months ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

Battleax voted for 12 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper Thornton22 June 1953Lauper has 1 child:• Declyn Wallace Thornton Lauper (1997);"


Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

ressan voted for 12 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Music...American Rock Star (151 music items)
Andyb2 voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

Battleax voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 2 (80 person items)

" CYNTHIA ANN STEPHANIE LAUPERBorn: 22 June 1953Grammies: 2 15Brits: 0 0Top 10s: 8 (2) 4 (0) GIrls Just Want to Have Fun (1983) - 2 ... 2Time After Time (1984) - 1 ... 3She Bop (1984) - 3All Through the Night (1984) - 5All The Goonies 'R' Good Enough (1985) - 10True Colours (1986) - 1Change of Heart (1986) - 3I Drove All Night (1989) - 6 ... 7Hey Now (Girls Just Want to Have Fun) (1994) - 4"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Dynasti Noble voted for 3 images 2 years, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

L90 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Women Who Rock Wearing Pants at Red Carpet (1057 person items)

"Cynthia Ann Stephanie LauperAmerican Singer, Songwriter, Actress & Activist "


klasse1997 added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
L90 added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Female Music Artists (439 person items)

"Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper22 June 1953Solo:• 11 Albuns Released;• 51 Singles Released;• 6 Colaborations;• 46 Wins & 79 Nominations;Genres: New Wave, Pop, Rock, Synth-Pop & Soul;Instruments: Vocals & Guitar;With Blue Angel:• 1 Album Released;• 4 Singles Released;• 0 Colaborations;• 0 Wins & 0 Nominations;Genres: Rockabilly;"


SuperAmanda added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 person items)

" Cyndi copied NO ONE."


Listal voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

Arizona posted 4 images 4 years ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Cancer (149 person items)
SA-512 posted 4 images 4 years, 2 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »