Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Curt Goetz

Stats

Birth Name: Kurt Walter Götz

Born: 17 November 1888 Died: 12 September 1960

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Valerie von Martens


Lists

4 votes
Immigrants of Germany and Austria (23 items)
list by napier
Published 3 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Curt Goetz was a Swiss-German writer, actor and film director. Curt Goetz was regarded as one of the most brilliant comedy writer of his time in the German-speaking world. Together with his wife Valérie von Martens he acted in his own plays and also filmed them. He was a distant relative of the Irish writer George Bernard Shaw.
Tags: Died Aged 71 (2), Silent Cinema (1), Born 1888 (1), Died 1960 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
58 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
3. Glückskinder (1936)
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
37 Watched
2. Love Tragedy (1923)
Rating:
10
2 want to see
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched




TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

napier 1 year, 11 months ago
napier added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
rickterenzi voted for 6 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago