Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Allen Basie

Born: 21 August 1904 Died: 26 April 1984

Country of origin: United States

Partner: Catherine Morgan


Lists

43 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
17 votes
Music...Jazz Artist (97 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
Music...Jazz Enthusiast (83 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
#1 Hits of the 1940s (48 items)
list by Hooray for Hollywood
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Count Basie Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The famed composer ("One O'Clock Jump", "Two O'Clock Jump", "Jumpin' at the Woodside"), pianist, songwriter and bandleader began as an accompanist to vaudeville acts. He joined the Bennie Moten orchestra in Kansas City, later organizing his own orchestra and performing on radio. In 1936 he came to New York, appearing in hotels, night clubs, theatres and jazz festivals. He toured the US, and also, in 1954, Europe. He was elected to the Down Beat Magazine's Hall of Fame in 1958, and has made many records. Joining ASCAP in 1943, his chief musical collaborators included Mack David, Jerry Livingston, Jam ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1011 Watched
2. Cinderfella (1960)
Rating:
6.6
47 Watched
Rating:
6.7
21 Watched
Rating:
8.1
15 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
6 own
3. April in Paris (1997)
Rating:
8
3 want this
Rating:
8.5
1 want this
Rating:
7
5 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
92 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
Rating:
9.4
4 want to see




Update feed

Haribo added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Music...Jazz Enthusiast (83 music items)
SA-512 posted 29 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Music...Jazz Artist (97 music items)
giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 7 months ago