Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Constance Campbell Bennett

Born: 22 October 1904 Died: 24 July 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

221 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
77 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
59 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
43 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 11 years ago 3 comments

Constance Bennett Videos

Movie Legends - Constance Bennett

37 Views

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Constance Bennett (Finale)

35 Views

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Constance Bennett (Star)

27 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: She started off with a spell in a convent but decided to go into the family business. Independent, cultured, ironic and outspoken, Constance, the first Bennett sister to enter motion pictures, appeared in New York-produced silent movies before a meeting with Samuel Goldwyn led to her Hollywood debut in Cytherea (1924). She abandoned a burgeoning career in silents for marriage to Philip Plant in 1925; She resumed her film career after divorce, with the advent of talking pictures (1929), and with her delicate blonde features and glamorous fashion style, quickly became a popular film star. In 1931, a short-lived contract with ... (more)
Tags: Born 1904 (2), Died 1965 (2), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actress (1), Blonde (1), Starlet (1), Silent Cinema (1), Lead Actress (1), Died Aged 60 (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Topper (1937)
Rating:
7.6
78 Watched
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
Rating:
7.5
44 Watched
Rating:
6.7
23 Watched
5. The Unsuspected (1947)
Rating:
7.3
15 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
9
2 want to see
4. Get the Message (1964)
Rating:
9
1 want to see
5. Matinee Theater (1955)
Rating:
10
2 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 1 month, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 11 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Georgini voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 7 months ago

dms304 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Campagnola posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

bud 1 year ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" CONSTANCE CAMPBELL BENNETTBorn: 22 October 1904Movies: 1916-1966Died: 24 July 1965"


Onion Jack voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

hollywoodparis 1 year, 10 months ago
spiralsun 2 years, 1 month ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Duckman added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Kendraatje 2 years, 9 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

apo55a 2 years, 11 months ago
perod voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

sh56 4 years, 2 months ago
cinephile96 voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 beauty items)

" 4 pts., 1 vote"


Stepan_Kant voted for 3 images 4 years, 8 months ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
Stepan_Kant 4 years, 8 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

Noirdame 4 years, 11 months ago

« Prev12 Next »