Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hans Walter Conrad Weidt

Born: 22 January 1893 Died: 3 April 1943

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ilona Prager


Lists

201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 30 comments
127 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 21 comments
80 votes
Top 30 Performances (31 items)
list by Mickey Mickenson
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 13 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 11 years ago 14 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Conrad Veidt Videos

Movie Legends - Conrad Veidt

52 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Conrad Veidt was a German actor best remembered for his roles in films such as The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1919), The Man Who Laughs (1928), The Thief of Bagdad (1940) and Casablanca (1942). After a successful career in German silent film, where he was one of the best paid stars of Ufa, he left Germany in 1933 with his new Jewish wife and settled in the United Kingdom, where he participated in a number of films before continuing to the United States around 1941. Enlisting in the German Army, Veidt served on the Eastern Front of World War I.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
2675 Watched
Rating:
8.2
929 Watched
Rating:
8.1
124 Watched
Rating:
7.5
120 Watched
Rating:
7.8
54 Watched




TV




Movies directed by

1. Wahnsinn (1919)
Rating:
9
4 want to see
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Update feed

doublewhammy voted for 3 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

Nusch posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

Laurence3 voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

napier added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Kandi voted for 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago