Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Columba Domínguez

Stats

Birth Name: Columba Domínguez Adalid

Born: 4 March 1929 Died: 13 August 2014

Country of origin: Mexico

Partner: Emilio Fernández


Lists

21 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Born in Guaymas, Sonora, México, Columba was discovered in Mexico City by the great Mexican director Emilio Fernández. Achieved international recognition in the film Pueblerina (1949), directed by Fernandez. She was the wife of the director from 1949 to 1986. They had a daughter named Jacaranda. She also worked with Luis Buñuel in El Río y La Muerte (1955). After years of retirement in 2008 she returned to the film sets with Paloma, directed by Roberto Fiesco.
Tags: Hispanic (1), Latina (1), Mexican (1), Actress (1), Female (1), Born 1929 (1), Died 2014 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched
Rating:
6.8
10 Watched
Rating:
6.2
6 Watched
Rating:
6.4
5 Watched
Rating:
8
6 Watched




TV

0 want to see




Update feed

Kendraatje rated this 5/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Kendraatje posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago