Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Webb Parmelee Hollenbeck

Born: 19 November 1889 Died: 13 October 1966

Country of origin: United States


Lists

71 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 13 comments
20 votes
Leading and Supporting Nominations - Actor/Actress (149 items)
list by Kandi
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Behind Every Successful Man Stands A Mother (5 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
9 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 6 years, 10 months ago
8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Clifton Webb (November 19, 1889 – October 13, 1966) was an American actor, dancer, and singer known for his Oscar-nominated roles in such films as Laura, The Razor's Edge, and Sitting Pretty. In the theatrical world he was known for his appearances in the plays of Noël Coward, notably Blithe Spirit, as well as career on Broadway in a number of very successful musical revues. Born Webb Parmelee Hollenbeck, Webb was born in Indianapolis, Indiana. According to city directories of the period, all of Jacob and Mabel Hollenbeck's residences were in the heart of Indianapolis. In 1886 and 1887, Jacob G. Hollenbeck was at 40 Windso ... (more)
Tags: Movies (1), Male (1), Actor (1), Dramas (1), Silents (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
392 Watched
Rating:
7.1
73 Watched
3. Titanic (1953)
Rating:
6
57 Watched
Rating:
7.6
39 Watched
5. The Dark Corner (1946)
Rating:
7.4
41 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Behind Every Successful Man Stands A Mother (5 person items)

" Clifton lived with his mother until her death. They were inseparable, attending premieres, parties and other social events together."


rickterenzi voted for 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

shotswerefired posted 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

shotswerefired rated this 6/10 3 years, 3 months ago