Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Clifford Lee Burton

Born: 10 February 1962 Died: 27 September 1986

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

99 votes
We Die Young (33 items)
list by pamela
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
69 votes
Bizarre Rock Star Deaths (10 items)
list by Maary
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 9 comments
57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (725 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 hours, 11 minutes ago 7 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 7 years, 10 months ago
31 votes
Last Known Photos of Famous People (32 items)
list by imanshole
Published 3 years, 7 months ago 4 comments

Photos

5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Cliff Burton was an American musician, best known as the bass guitarist for the American heavy metal band Metallica. Burton joined the band in 1982 and performed on its debut studio album, Kill 'Em All. He performed on two more Metallica albums, Ride the Lightning and Master of Puppets, both of which met with major commercial and critical success. Burton was known for his "lead bass" approach, in which he allowed the bass to play a melodic and soloist role, in addition to holding down the harmonic and rhythmic foundation of the band. On September 27, 1986, Burton died when the band's tour bus over-turned in rural sou ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
7
111 Watched
Rating:
8
10 Watched




TV

Rating:
10
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 hours, 11 minutes ago
Gone, but not forgotten (725 person items)
KylieTLJFergie rated this 7/10 4 days, 1 hour ago
lovedriver voted for 2 images 2 weeks, 4 days ago

mercure rated this 1/10 4 months ago
Sergio Georgini voted for 16 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 24 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 voted for 5 images 5 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 23 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 rated this 10/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Sergio Georgini added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
RayThomas663 rated this 10/10 7 months ago
Sergio Georgini added this to a list 9 months ago
Wish you were here. (21 person items)
Sergio Georgini added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Metal Gods (32 music items)
steven2185 added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Badass musicians in metal (14 person items)
Sergio Georgini posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Sergio Georgini added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Heaven's Heavy Metal band r.i.p (8 person items)

"Bass "


Sergio Georgini voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Sergio Georgini rated this 10/10 2 years, 3 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

anaximandro rated this 10/10 2 years, 7 months ago