Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Claude Lelouch

Stats

Birth Name: Claude Barruck Joseph Lelouch

Age: 86, born 30 October 1937

Country of origin: France

Currently Residing In: France

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Valérie Perrin


Lists

48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 1 month ago
21 votes
Directors and composers who work together (63 items)
list by Venice
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
9 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
5 votes
Oscar Best Director Nominees (155 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Claude Lelouch is a French film director, writer, cinematographer, actor and producer. Lelouch grew up in an Algerian Jewish family. He emerged as a prominent director in the 1960s. Lelouch gained critical acclaim for his 1966 romantic melodrama film "A Man and A Woman". At the 39th Academy Awards in 1967, "A Man and a Woman" won Best Original Screenplay and Best Foreign Language Film. Lelouch was also nominated for Best Director. While his films have gained him international recognition since the 1960s, Lelouch's methods and style of film are known for attracting criticism.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
124 want to see
Rating:
7.2
88 Watched
Rating:
7
64 want to see
Rating:
6.9
69 Watched
Rating:
7.5
35 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
88 Watched
Rating:
6.9
69 Watched
Rating:
7.5
35 Watched
Rating:
6.9
25 Watched
Rating:
7.1
22 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
64 want to see
Rating:
7.5
35 Watched
Rating:
8.1
13 Watched
Rating:
7.7
9 want to see
Rating:
7.6
6 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
79 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
7.4
37 Watched
Rating:
7.6
32 Watched
Rating:
7.2
24 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8.5
4 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 own




TV written by

Rating:
8.5
4 Watched