Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ciarán Hinds

Age: 69, born 9 February 1953

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hélène Patarot


Lists

75 votes
Game Of Thrones Gifs (43 items)
list by FG93
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
63 votes
Great Actors Play Multi-Racial Roles (8 items)
list by geojones100
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 13 comments
59 votes
Actors Who Hated Movies They Starred In (24 items)
list by l8t3r
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
59 votes
Harry Potter : an All-star cast (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 16 comments
53 votes
DC Universe Cast - Supervillains (157 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 13 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ciarán Hinds is a Northern Irish actor. A versatile character actor, he has featured in films such as Road to Perdition, Munich, There Will Be Blood, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Frozen, Silence, Red Sparrow, and Justice League, in which he portrayed the main antagonist Steppenwolf. His television roles include Gaius Julius Caesar in the series Rome, DCI James Langton in Above Suspicion, and Mance Rayder in Game of Thrones. As a stage actor Hinds has enjoyed spells with the Royal Shakespeare Company, the Royal National Theatre in London, and six seasons with Glasgow Citizens' Th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
3259 Watched
Rating:
8.1
2186 Watched
3. Munich (2005)
Rating:
7.2
1684 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1833 Watched
Rating:
5.4
2029 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Game of Thrones (2011)
Rating:
8.7
3037 Watched
2. Rome (2005)
Rating:
7.9
897 Watched
Rating:
7.1
539 Watched
4. The Terror (2018)
Rating:
7.7
46 Watched
Rating:
8.2
46 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)2- Frozen (2013)3- There Will Be Blood (2007)4- Justice League (2017)5- In Bruges (2008)"


Leo added this to a list 10 months ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Usurping_Python added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"43 Excalibur The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Prime Suspect 3 Circle of Friends Mary Reilly Jane Eyre Titanic Town The Lost Son The Sum of All Fears Road to Perdition Veronica Guerin Lara Croft: Tomb Raider – The Cradle of Life Calendar Girls The Statement The Phantom of the Opera Munich Miami Vice Amazing Grace The Nativity Story Hallam Foe Margot at the Wedding There Will Be Blood In Bruges Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day Stop-Loss Cash Race to Witch Mountain The Eclipse The Debt Th"


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
The Prince of Egypt Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Pharaoh Seti!"


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Faces: The British Isles (185 person items)
l8t3r added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Actors Who Hated Movies They Starred In (24 person items)

" Ciaran Hinds was reportedly unhappy with the final cut of the film, which trimmed down the backstory and characterization of Steppenwolf."


brofiend posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

Nikki added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
DC Cast (80 person items)

"Steppenwolf "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Watership Down Dream Cast (20 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Watership Down Dream Cast (20 movies items)
darthjoker12 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

miaou voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago