Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Michael Palahniuk

Age: 62, born 21 February 1962

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

40 votes
What would we do without gay people? (14 items)
list by cfkane
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
18 votes
People Living or Dead I Want to Meet (136 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
Teenage Memories (49 items)
list by Defenestrated Jack
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
10 votes
Authors I enjoy and admire (21 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
Top 15 Authors (15 items)
list by ranna
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 2 comments

Chuck Palahniuk Videos

Chuck Palahniuk's "Let's take a break" theory

303 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Chuck is a low key writer who never stops writing and taking down notes to file away for future writing. Very funny, very creative and very thought provoking. His books often make you look at yourself in ways that you would never have before. Same goes for the world, he will make you notice things that you never did. He is of French and Russian descent but his last name is from Ukraine. He gained recognition with his first book "Fight Club" which was later made into a film by 20th Century Fox. He went on to gain popularity as his later novels which include Survivor, Invisible Monsters, Choke, Lullaby, and Haunted. More ... (more)
Tags: Lgbt (3), American (3), Postmodernist (2), Horror (2), Awesome (2), Genius (2), Sarcasm (1), Mature Books (1), EUA (1), Freelance Journalist (1), Born 1962 (1), Satirist (1), Journalist (1), Novelist (1), Antihero (1), Author (1), Satire (1), Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fight Club (1999)
Rating:
8.3
8641 Watched
Rating:
6.4
316 Watched
Rating:
10
5 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
198 want this
2. Choke (2002)
Rating:
7.7
165 own
Rating:
8.2
104 own
Rating:
8
100 own
Rating:
7.6
95 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
7.9
268 Watched
Rating:
7.5
94 Watched
Rating:
8.1
71 Watched
Rating:
5.4
64 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.4
316 Watched




Update feed

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Teenage Memories (49 person items)

" I remember the advertising around the Fight Club movie, the trailer basically sold it as meathead action flick about um, fighting and stuff. imagine my surprise when I rented the video from Blockbusters* and realised how utterly wrong I was. Palahniuk's pitch black humour satirising the ludicrousness of modern life seemed the perfect subject matter for an eighteen year old to read just as the new millennium hit. So I did. *I just love saying that, given how antiquated it must sound to Ge"


Laurence3 voted for 3 images 5 years, 8 months ago