Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Hirsch Barris

Born: 3 June 1929 Died: 21 March 2017

Country of origin: United States


Lists

57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (730 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month ago 7 comments
15 votes
In Memoriam 2017 (128 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 2 years ago 22 comments
1 votes
13 Best Game Show Hosts (13 items)
list by Denise
Published 3 weeks, 4 days ago

Photos


Chuck Barris is an American game show producer, film director and presenter best known for hosting The Gong Show and creating The Dating Game. Barris, a survivor of lung cancer, is also an author.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
230 Watched
Rating:
6.7
95 Watched
Rating:
7.5
94 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
804 Watched
Rating:
5.8
27 Watched
Rating:
7.3
11 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.7
804 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




Books




Movies directed by

Rating:
5.5
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Denise added this to a list 3 weeks, 4 days ago
13 Best Game Show Hosts (13 person items)

"The Gong Show (1976–80)"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month ago
Gone, but not forgotten (730 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 5 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: March 21, 2017 (Age: 87) Cause of Death: Heart Failure Claim to Fame: American Game Show Host, best known for TV Game Show "The Gong Show""


Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago