Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Christopher Plummer
7.5 Rating
(389 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer

Age: 89, born 13 December 1929

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Elaine Taylor


Lists

139 votes
They deserve an OSCAR (45 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 38 comments
81 votes
Then and Now (175 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
57 votes
My Favorite Actors (285 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
57 votes
Great supporting perfomances (49 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
47 votes
"I've just won an Oscar!" (118 items)
list by Moon River
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 7 comments

Christopher Plummer Videos



Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer is a Canadian theatre, film and television actor. He made his film debut in 1957's Stage Struck, and notable early film performances include Night of the Generals, The Return of the Pink Panther, and The Man Who Would Be King. In a career that spans seven decades and includes substantial roles in each of the dramatic arts, Plummer is probably best known to audiences as the autocratic widower Captain Georg Ludwig von Trapp in the hit 1965 musical movie The Sound of Music opposite Julie Andrews. Plummer has also tackled various television projects, including the legendary miniseries The Thorn Birds ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
4287 Watched
Rating:
8
4328 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3644 Watched
Rating:
6.4
3074 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1788 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
1000 Watched
Rating:
5.1
448 Watched
Rating:
5.3
258 Watched
Rating:
4.5
160 Watched
Rating:
6.7
95 Watched




Books

Rating:
10
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Usurping_Python added this to a list 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"50 Stage Struck The Fall of the Roman Empire The Sound of Music Triple Cross The Night of the Generals Nobody Runs Forever Battle of Britain Waterloo The Return of the Pink Panther The Man Who Would Be King Aces High Jesus of Nazareth Murder by Decree Hanover Street An American Tail The Scarlet and the Black Dragnet Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Malcolm X Wolf Dolores Claiborne 12 Monkeys The Insider Dracula 2000 A Beautiful Mind Cold Creek Manor Nicholas Nickleby National Treasure Al"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Oscars 2016 (1986) (28 movies items)

"Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
12 Years a Slave (1963) (8 movies items)

"Edwin Epps!"


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Sexiest Heroes (116 person items)

"Baron von Trapp in "The Sound Of Music.""


MK-677 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Oscars 2018 (100 person items)
heartline added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Oscar 2018 (94 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Hated Their Most Famous Roles (10 person items)

"The Sound of Music"


RGT voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Golden Globes 2018 (156 person items)
wisecracker voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Directed by Ridley Scott (140 person items)

"All the Money in the World"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Oscars 2012 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Christopher Plummer, Beginners! Nominees: Kenneth Branagh - My Week With Marilyn Albert Brooks - Drive Jonah Hill - Moneyball Nick Nolte - Warrior"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Oscars 2013 (1993) (27 movies items)

"Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)"


JROCK1772 voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2005) (15 movies items)

"Lor San Tekka!"


reallly added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Most Handsome/Attractive actors?,ever(POLL) (107 person items)

"3 Points:Paloma1996"


Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Kung Fu Panda (1980's) (13 movies items)
bla added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Uomini (42 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years ago
Then and Now (175 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Pixar Villains Dream Cast (26 movies items)

"Charles Muntz (Up)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Up Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Charles Muntz!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
The Aristocats Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Georges Hautecourt!"


jazzybop voted for 8 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Rylvan added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
People Born On Friday the 13th (13 person items)

"December 1929 Actor"