Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Christine Ellen "Chrissie" Hynde

Age: 72, born 7 September 1951

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

288 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 40 comments
181 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 195 comments
111 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 18 comments
99 votes
Music Videos Inspired by Movies (37 items)
list by Alix
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
46 votes
My TOP FEMALE SINGERS (49 items)
list by JStone
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 7 comments

Chrissie Hynde Videos

Chrissie Hynde - Down The Wrong Way

119 Views, 4 votes

Added 9 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: best known as the leader of the rock/new wave band The Pretenders. She is a singer, songwriter, and guitarist, and has been the only constant member of the band throughout its histor [Link removed - login to see] ... (more)
Tags: Singer (21), American (8), Brunette (7), Born 1951 (4), Lead Singer (2), Songstress (2), Legend (1), Vegetarian (1), Vegan (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Friends (1994)
Rating:
7.8
5378 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
3. Conan (2010)
Rating:
7.9
250 Watched
Rating:
7.3
222 Watched
Rating:
7.6
172 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
2568 Watched
2. Rugrats Go Wild (2003)
Rating:
5
223 Watched
3. New York Doll (2005)
Rating:
7
11 Watched
Rating:
9.4
8 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Books

1. Reckless (2015)
0 want this




Update feed

stageactress added this to a list 1 week, 6 days ago
Women singers and musicians (33 person items)
Andyb2 voted for 60 images [View All] 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Music2023 voted for an image 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

topmusique voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Christine Ellen Hynde7 September 1951Hynde has 2 children:• Natalie Ray Hynde (1983);• Yasmin Kerr (1985);"


Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Punk Rock Babes (10 person items)
PulpRoman voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

ressan voted for 4 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 28 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSCHRISSIE HYNDE Brass in Pocket (1979) Back on the Chain Gang (1982) 2000 Miles (1983) I Got You Babe (1985) I'll Stand by You (1994)"


Onion Jack posted 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 1 (100 person items)

" CHRISTINE ELLEN HYNDEBorn: 7 September 1951Grammies: 0 5Top 10s: 2 (0) 9 (3) *Brass in Pocket (1979) - 1*Talk of the Town (1980) - 8*I Go to Sleep (1981) - 7*Back on the Chain Gang (1982) - 5I Got You Babe (1985) - 1*Don't Get Me Wrong (1986) - 10 - 10*Hymn to Her (1986) - 8Breakfast in Bed (1988) - 6*I'll Stand by You (1994) - 10Love Can Build a Bridge (1995) - 1*with 'The Pretenders'"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

SuperAmanda added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 person items)

" It is sad to read how pro-Madonna Chrissie was in the 80s. I wonder if after watching madonna shoot ducks dead and wear dead animals that she's changed her mind?"


Clarabowlover voted for 6 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

Khiarahana posted 54 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

Khiarahana posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago

Khiarahana posted 37 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago

emberlin posted 11 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

Andyb2 voted for 3 images 6 years, 2 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Badass female musicians (12 person items)
sh56 voted for 5 images 6 years, 5 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Andyb2 voted for 36 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

jazzybop voted for 2 images 6 years, 8 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

sh56 voted for 3 images 7 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 6 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Guest Stars on Friends! (57 person items)

"Character: StephanieEpisode: The One With The Baby On The Bus"


rickterenzi voted for 2 images 8 years, 3 months ago

milica posted a image 8 years, 3 months ago