Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

China Machado

Stats

Birth Name: Noelie Dasouza Machado

Born: 25 December 1928 Died: 18 December 2016

Country of origin: China

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Riccardo Rosa


Lists

26 votes
♥ Vintage Fashion Models ♥ (12 items)
list by ♥Márcia Alice ♡
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Diversity in Modeling - IMG (32 items)
list by tersanay
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

China (pronounced "cheena") Machado was born Noelie Dasouza Machado and grew up in Shanghai, China, moved to South America and eventually ended up in New York in the 1950's. Muse to Richard Avedon. Became one of the most requested runway models in the 50's, then was one of Harper's Bazaar senior fashion editors and styled many of Avedon's ads including the Revlon "Unforgettable Women" campaigns. Speaks 7 languages, has 2 daughters.
Tags: Model (2), Chinese (1), High Fashion Model (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
6.3
13 Watched
Rating:
7.4
11 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kendraatje posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Kendraatje posted 15 images [View All] 2 months, 3 weeks ago

titi rated this 10/10 3 months ago
Kendraatje rated this 4/10 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Kendraatje posted a image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

carnamau rated this 5/10 1 year, 11 months ago
♥Márcia Alice ♡ added this to a list 2 years ago
MacGuffin voted for 2 images 2 years ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 2 years ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 2 years ago

milica rated this 1/10 3 years, 8 months ago