Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Francisco Buarque de Hollanda

Age: 80, born 19 June 1944

Country of origin: Brazil

Currently Residing In: Brazil


Lists

31 votes
Always in my playlist (44 items)
list by Gabi
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
21 votes
Brazilian atheists (37 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
20 votes
Memorable Quotes (Music) (27 items)
list by lidyaquino
Published 15 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
18 votes
Letras que inspiram (25 items)
list by Cah Dornellas
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
13 votes
Os 10 maiores artistas da música brasileira (15 items)
list by Nusch
Published 15 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Chico Buarque Videos

Chico Buarque & MPB-4 - Roda Viva

101 Views, 2 votes

Added 10 years ago


Chico Buarque - Construção

184 Views

Added 14 years ago


Meu Caro Amigo - Chico Buarque / Francis Hime

156 Views

Added 14 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Francisco Buarque de Hollanda (born June 19, 1944 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), popularly known as Chico Buarque, is a singer, guitarist, composer, dramatist, writer and poet. He is best known for his music, which often includes social, economic and cultural commentary on Brazil and Rio de Janeiro in particular. Son of the academic Sérgio Buarque de Hollanda, Buarque lived in several locations throughout his childhood, though mostly in Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Italy. He wrote and studied literature as a child and came to music through the bossa nova compositions of João Gilberto. He performed music throughout the 1960s ... (more)
Tags: Bossa Nova (3), Brazilian (3), MPB (2), Brazil (1), Writer (1), Genius (1), Samba (1), Rio De Janeiro (1), Living Legend (1), Born 1944 (1), Gemini (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
9.1
11 own
2. Chico Buarque (1993)
Rating:
9
9 own
Rating:
8.6
6 own
Rating:
9.2
7 own
5. Para Todos (1994)
Rating:
8.2
3 own




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2 own
Rating:
7.8
4 own
Rating:
8.8
5 own
Rating:
6
2 own
Rating:
7
3 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
25 Watched
Rating:
6.8
18 Watched
Rating:
7.6
23 Watched
Rating:
8.4
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
9 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
7.6
30 Watched
Rating:
10
5 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
1 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
55 Watched
Rating:
5.9
36 Watched
Rating:
6.1
20 Watched
Rating:
6.7
11 Watched
Rating:
5.5
10 Watched




Update feed

jeffpsych added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
O samba está com tudo (219 person items)
apo55a 1 year ago
doubled 1 year, 4 months ago
midnightgear 1 year, 11 months ago
Magnifik 2 years, 8 months ago
Nusch posted 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Gemini (250 person items)
franceseattle 4 years, 3 months ago
1HJ.m added this to a list 5 years ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Chico Buarque Album : Meus caros amigos Music : O Que Será (A flor da terra)"


1HJ.m 5 years ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 5 years, 3 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Andreh 7 years, 5 months ago
Nusch posted 5 images [View All] 7 years, 12 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 7 years, 12 months ago