Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Chiaki Konaka

Stats

Birth Name: 小中 千昭, Konaka Chiaki

Age: 63, born 4 April 1961

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

1 votes
Anime Writers/Series Compositions (5 items)
list by SomethingCoolIDK
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
Diretores Favoritos (6 items)
list by DoughE
Published 1 year, 5 months ago

Photos


Description: Japanese writer and scenarist best known for Serial Experiments Lain and later for the Digimon season Digimon Tamers. He is also known to be the creator of Ultraman Gaia, as cited by Tsuburaya Productions. Konaka's serious works generally have a dark, psychological tone. As a Cthulhu Mythos writer, he tends to add Lovecraftian elements to his works. "Chiaki J. Konaka" is a very unusual name, as Japanese names typically do not include middle names. Konaka states that the "J." evokes the "Christian" name "John", due to him being born to parents who were members of the Anglican Church, ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
757 Watched
Rating:
8.2
537 Watched
3. Hellsing (2001)
Rating:
6.7
495 Watched
Rating:
7.6
197 Watched
5. Texhnolyze (2003)
Rating:
7.8
108 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.6
757 Watched
2. The Big O (1999)
Rating:
6.7
110 Watched
3. Ultraman Gaia (1998)
Rating:
7
3 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Marebito (2005)
Rating:
6.7
76 Watched
Rating:
6.8
34 Watched
Rating:
5.8
8 Watched




Update feed

amongus added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Directores Favoritos (59 person items)
DoughE added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Diretores Favoritos (6 person items)
boogiepop1989 posted 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

SomethingCoolIDK added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Anime Writers/Series Compositions (5 person items)

"Work: Serial Experiments Lain The Big O Digimon Tamers Hellsing Princess TuTu"