Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Chesney Henry Baker Jr.

Born: 23 December 1929 Died: 13 May 1988

Country of origin: United States


Lists

96 votes
Photos by Richard Avedon (41 items)
list by Nusch
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
37 votes
Photos by Bob Willoughby (19 items)
list by Nusch
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
33 votes
Photos by William Claxton (8 items)
list by Nusch
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
31 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
22 votes
Kickass Capricorns โ™‘ (116 items)
list by Vergin
Published 7 years, 6 months ago

Photos

7 votes
6 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Chet Baker began his musical career as a child, singing at amateur competitions and in a church choir. His father brought home a trombone for him to play, then replaced it with a trumpet when the larger instrument proved too much for him. His first formal training in music occurred at Glendale Junior High School, but Baker would play mostly by ear for the rest of his life. In 1946, at the age of 16, he dropped out of high school and enlisted in the army. He was sent to Berlin, Germany, where he played in the 298th Army Band. After his discharge in 1948, he enrolled at El Camino College in Los Angeles, where he studied theory ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
8 own
Rating:
9.6
5 own
Rating:
8.3
3 own
4. Chet
3 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Let's Get Lost (1988)
Rating:
6.8
12 Watched
Rating:
7.7
5 Watched
3. Stolen Hours (1963)
Rating:
7
2 want to see
4. Hell's Horizon (1955)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
5. Chet's romance (1988)
0 want to see




Update feed

r04n1ez posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

titi rated this 10/10 1 year, 1 month ago
yamaha373 rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 rated this 8/10 1 year, 8 months ago
Henny added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
musicians i like much (76 person items)
Nusch voted for 2 images 2 years, 10 months ago

MacGuffin voted for 18 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

kathy posted 10 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

irishblue voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

kathy posted 24 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

kathy voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

Raamses rated this 4/10 2 years, 10 months ago
kathy voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Music...Jazz Artist (93 music items)
Dj Levels rated this 8/10 3 years, 2 months ago
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Flugelhorn Players (10 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Drako Z added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Drako's Fav Jazz (14 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

Nusch voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

kathy voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

pascalk rated this 8/10 4 years, 4 months ago
milica rated this 10/10 4 years, 7 months ago